London Fashion Week provisional schedule

  • Marie Claire is supported by its audience. When you purchase through links on our site, we may earn commission on some of the items you choose to buy.
  • The London Fashion Week schedule is in

    With the two month countdown looming this week, the London Fashion Week provisional schedule has pinged into our inbox, and with the event celebrating its 25th anniversary, it looks set to be the best yet.

    First up, and as with previous seasons, Irish designer Paul Costelloe will kick off proceedings on the morning of Friday 18 September. Ensuring that the week starts as it means to go on, the day is packed full of must-see shows, including Fashion Fringe winner Eun Jeong and Bora Aksu.

    Onto Saturday, and Peter Jensen will be getting the fashion pack out of bed early, taking the day’s opening 9am slot, followed by a host of hot tickets, including PPQ, Danielle Scutt, Charles Anastase and Jenny Packham.

    Ensuring Sunday certainly won’t be a day of rest, Matthew Williamson marks his return to the capital’s catwalks with a 1.15pm show, joining an action-packed schedule of big names, including Betty Jackson, Jasper Conran, Topshop Unique, Julien Macdonald and Vivienne Westwood.

    Marking her second LFW appearance, Sienna Miller is back with her Twenty8Twelve label on the Monday, preceded by the likes of Luella, Todd Lynn, Christopher Kane, Paul Smith and House of Holland.

    Completing the womenswear shows (there is day of menswear on Wednesday), Tuesday hosts Basso & Brooke, Amanda Wakeley, Jonathan Saunders and Nathan Jenden, before a grand finale, where Burberry will conclude the fashion-packed week.

    For the full provisional scheudule, subject to change, see below.

    LONDON FASHION WEEK PROVISIONAL CATWALK SCHEDULE SEPTEMBER 2009

    FRIDAY 18 SEPTEMBER

    10.00 Paul Costelloe

    10.30 Hat Collective /Opening LFW

    11.30 Caroline Charles

    13.45 Eun Jeong

    16.30 Bora Aksu

    18.00 Emilio de la Morena

    20.30 Aminaka Wilmont

    SATURDAY 19 SEPTEMBER

    9.00 Peter Jensen

    10.00 Mark Fast

    10.00 Mary Katrantzou

    11.15 John Rocha

    12.15 Margaret Howell

    13.15 Kinder Aggugini

    14.15 Danielle Scutt

    15.30 Osman

    16.30 Jenny Packham

    17.30 Ashish

    18.45 Charles Anastase

    20.00 PPQ

    SUNDAY 20 SEPTEMBER

    9.00 Betty Jackson

    10.00 Louise Goldin

    11.00 Nicole Farhi

    12.15 Jasper Conran

    13.15 Matthew Williamson

    14.15 Eley Kishimoto

    15.15 Unique

    16.30 Graeme Black

    17.30 Julien Macdonald

    18.30 Vivienne Westwood Red Label

    19.30 Richard Nicoll

    20.30 Issa

    MONDAY 21 SEPTEMBER

    9.00 Meadham Kirchhoff

    10.00 Luella

    11.00 Marios Schwab

    12.15 Todd Lynn

    13.15 Fashion Fringe

    14.30 Christopher Kane

    15.30 Josh Goot

    16.45 Jaeger London

    17.45 House of Holland

    18.45 Paul Smith

    19.45 Twenty8Twelve

    20.45 Pringle of Scotland

    TUESDAY 22 SEPTEMBER

    9.00 Peter Pilotto

    10.00 Jeremy Scott

    11.00 Erdem

    12.15 Roksanda Ilincic

    13.15 Fashion East

    14.15 Jonathan Saunders

    15.30 Nathan Jenden

    16.30 Basso & Brooke

    17.30 Amanda Wakeley

    18.30 Burberry

    Reading now

    Popular