Here are all the winners from last night’s starry Critic’s Choice awards

  • Marie Claire is supported by its audience. When you purchase through links on our site, we may earn commission on some of the items you choose to buy.
  • The 25th annual Critic's Choice Awards took place last night in California, with big wins for Fleabag's Phoebe Waller-Bridge and Once Upon a Time in Hollywood.

    Words by Kate McCusker

    Following on from last week’s Golden Globes, the awards are seen as an indicator of who might win big at the Oscars, whose nominees are due to be announced later this afternoon.

    This year’s star-studded ceremony, hosted by Taye Diggs, saw Once Upon a Time in Hollywood take home the most coveted prize for best picture. The Quentin Tarantino film starring Leonardo DiCaprio, Brad Pitt and Margot Robbie proved the star of the evening, winning Brad Pitt the award for best actor, best original screenplay for Quentin Tarantino and best production design for the film’s Barbara Ling and Nancy Haigh.

    Phoebe Waller-Bridge continued her awards season winning streak, taking home best actress in a comedy series. The show also scooped the overall award for best comedy series, and our favourite gin-swigging “hot priest” Andrew Scott took home the prize for best actor in a comedy series. When accepting her award,  Waller-Bridge laughingly admitted her shock  at the success of a character ‘who literally looks into the camera and says, “Fuck me up the arse.'” She joked to the audience: ‘Thank you for getting behind that.’

    Renee Zellweger, thought to be a forerunner in the Oscars race, took home the best actress award for her portrayal of a down-on-her-luck Judy Garland playing her last shows in biopic Judy, released earlier this year.

    Meanwhile Joaquin Phoenix took home the prize in the best actor category for his popular portrayal of a disaffected loner in Joker.

    It also proved a successful night for streaming service Netflix, who bagged awards for The Irishman, Marriage Story and  When They See Us.

    In an unusual twist, the coveted best director prize was awarded to two directors: Parasite‘s Bong Joon-ho and 1917‘s Sam Mendes,  after it was announced voters in the Los Angeles-based Broadcast Film Critics Association could not decide between them.

    Margot Robbie, Jenifer Lewis, and Allison Janney attend the Critic’s Choice Awards.

    See below the full list of winners and nominees.

    Film

    BEST PICTURE
    Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (WINNER)
    1917
    Ford v Ferrari
    The Irishman
    Jojo Rabbit
    Joker
    Little Women
    Marriage Story
    Parasite
    Uncut Gems

    BEST ACTOR
    Joaquin Phoenix – Joker (WINNER)
    Antonio Banderas – Pain and Glory
    Robert De Niro – The Irishman
    Leonardo DiCaprio – Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
    Adam Driver – Marriage Story
    Eddie Murphy – Dolemite Is My Name
    Adam Sandler – Uncut Gems

    BEST ACTRESS
    Renée Zellweger – Judy (WINNER)
    Awkwafina – The Farewell
    Cynthia Erivo – Harriet
    Scarlett Johansson – Marriage Story
    Lupita Nyong’o – Us
    Saoirse Ronan – Little Women
    Charlize Theron – Bombshell

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
    Brad Pitt – Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (WINNER)
    Willem Dafoe – The Lighthouse
    Tom Hanks – A Beautiful Day in the Neighbourhood
    Anthony Hopkins – The Two Popes
    Al Pacino – The Irishman
    Joe Pesci – The Irishman

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
    Laura Dern – Marriage Story (WINNER)
    Scarlett Johansson – Jojo Rabbit
    Jennifer Lopez – Hustlers
    Florence Pugh – Little Women
    Margot Robbie – Bombshell
    Zhao Shuzhen  – The Farewell

    BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS
    Roman Griffin Davis – Jojo Rabbit (WINNER)
    Julia Butters – Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
    Noah Jupe – Honey Boy
    Thomasin McKenzie – Jojo Rabbit
    Shahadi Wright Joseph – Us
    Archie Yates – Jojo Rabbit

    BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE
    The Irishman (WINNER)
    Bombshell
    Knives Out
    Little Women
    Marriage Story
    Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
    Parasite

    BEST DIRECTOR
    Sam Mendes – 1917 (WINNER – TIE)
    Bong Joon Ho – Parasite (WINNER – TIE)
    Noah Baumbach – Marriage Story
    Greta Gerwig – Little Women
    Josh Safdie and Benny Safdie – Uncut Gems
    Martin Scorsese – The Irishman
    Quentin Tarantino – Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

    BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
    Quentin Tarantino – Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (WINNER)
    Noah Baumbach – Marriage Story
    Rian Johnson – Knives Out
    Bong Joon Ho and Han Jin Won – Parasite
    Lulu Wang – The Farewel

    BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
    Greta Gerwig – lLittle Women (WINNER)
    Noah Harpster and Micah Fitzerman-Blue – A Beautiful Day in the Neighbourhood
    Anthony McCarten – The Two Popes
    Todd Phillips & Scott Silver – Joker
    Taika Waititi – Jojo Rabbit
    Steven Zaillian  – The Irishman

    BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
    Roger Deakins – 1917 (WINNER)
    Jarin Blaschke – The Lighthouse
    Phedon Papamichael   – Ford v Ferrari
    Rodrigo Prieto – The Irishman
    Robert Richardson – Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
    Lawrence Sher – Joker

    BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
    Barbara Ling, Nancy Haigh – Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (WINNER)
    Mark Friedberg, Kris Moran – Joker
    Dennis Gassner, Lee Sandales  – 1917
    Jess Gonchor, Claire Kaufman – Little Women
    Lee Ha Jun – Parasite
    Bob Shaw, Regina Graves – The Irishman
    Donal Woods, Gina Cromwell – Downton Abbey

    BEST EDITING
    Lee Smith – 1917 (WINNER)
    Ronald Bronstein, Benny Safdie – Uncut Gems
    Andrew Buckland, Michael McCusker – Ford v Ferrari
    Yang Jinmo  – Parasite
    Fred Raskin – Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
    Thelma Schoonmaker – The Irishman

    BEST COSTUME DESIGN
    Ruth E. Carter – Dolemite Is My Name (WINNER)
    Julian Day – Rocketman
    Jacqueline Durran – Little Women
    Arianne Phillips – Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
    Sandy Powell, Christopher Peterson – The Irishman
    Anna Robbins – Downton Abbey

    BEST HAIR AND MAKEUP
    Bombshell (WINNER)
    Dolemite Is My Name
    The Irishman
    Joker
    Judy
    Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood
    Rocketman

    BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
    Avengers: Endgame (WINNER)
    1917
    Ad Astra
    The Aeronauts
    Ford v Ferrari
    The Irishman
    The Lion King

    BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
    Toy Story 4 (WINNER)
    Abominable
    Frozen II
    How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
    I Lost My Body
    Missing Link

    BEST ACTION MOVIE
    Avengers: Endgame (WINNER)
    1917
    Ford v Ferrari
    John Wick: Chapter 3 – Parabellum
    Spider-Man: Far From Home

    BEST COMEDY
    Dolemite Is My Name (WINNER)
    Booksmart
    The Farewell
    Jojo Rabbit
    Knives Out

    BEST SCI-FI OR HORROR MOVIE
    Us (WINNER)
    Ad Astra
    Avengers: Endgame
    Midsomma

    BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
    Parasite (WINNER)
    Atlantics
    Les Misérables
    Pain and Glory
    Portrait of a Lady on Fire

    BEST SONG
    Glasgow (No Place Like Home) – Wild Rose (WINNER – TIE)
    (I’m Gonna) Love Me Again – Rocketman (WINNER – TIE)
    I’m Standing With You – Breakthrough
    Into the Unknown – Frozen II
    Speechless – Aladdin
    Spirit – The Lion King
    Stand Up – Harriet

    BEST SCORE
    Hildur Guðnadóttir – Joker (WINNER)
    Michael Abels – Us
    Alexandre Desplat   – Little Women
    Randy Newman – Marriage Story
    Thomas Newman  – 1917
    Robbie Robertson – The Irishman

    Television 

    DRAMA SERIES
    Succession (HBO) (WINNER)
    The Crown (Netflix)
    David Makes Man (OWN)
    Game of Thrones (HBO)
    The Good Fight (CBS All Access)
    Pose (FX)
    This Is Us (NBC)
    Watchmen (HBO)

    ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
    Jeremy Strong – Succession (HBO) (WINNER)
    Sterling K. Brown – This Is Us (NBC)
    Mike Colter – Evil (CBS)
    Paul Giamatti – Billions (Showtime)
    Kit Harington – Game of Throne (HBO)
    Freddie Highmore – The Good Doctor (ABC)
    Tobias Menzies – The Crown (Netflix)
    Billy Porter – Pose (FX)

    ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
    Regina King – Watchmen (HBO) (WINNER)
    Christine Baranski – The Good Fight (CBS All Access)
    Olivia Colman – The Crown (Netflix)
    Jodie Comer – Killing Eve (BBC America)
    Nicole Kidman – Big Little Lies (HBO)
    Mj Rodriguez – Pose (FX)
    Sarah Snook – Succession (HBO)
    Zendaya – Euphoria (HBO)

    SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
    Billy Crudup – The Morning Show (Apple) (WINNER)
    Asante Blackk – This Is Us (NBC)
    Asia Kate Dillon – Billions (Showtime)
    Peter Dinklage – Game of Thrones (HBO)
    Justin Hartley – This Is Us (NBC)
    Delroy Lindo – The Good Fight (CBS All Access)
    Tim Blake Nelson – Watchmen (HBO)

    SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
    Jean Smart – Watchmen (HBO) (WINNER)
    Helena Bonham Carter – The Crown (Netflix)
    Gwendoline Christie – Game of Thrones (HBO)
    Laura Dern – Big Little Lies (HBO)
    Audra McDonald – The Good Fight (CBS All Access)
    Meryl Streep – Big Little Lies (HBO)
    Susan Kelechi Watson – This Is Us (NBC)

    COMEDY SERIES
    Fleabag (Amazon) (WINNER)
    Barry (HBO)
    The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)
    Mom (CBS)
    One Day at a Time (Netflix)
    Pen15 (Hulu)
    Schitt’s Creek (Pop)

    ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
    Bill Hader – Barry (HBO) (WINNER)
    Ted Danson – The Good Place (NBC)
    Walton Goggins – The Unicorn (CBS)
    Eugene Levy – Schitt’s Creek (Pop)
    Paul Rudd – Living with Yourself (Netflix)
    Bashir Salahuddin – Sherman’s Showcase (IFC)
    Ramy Youssef – Ramy (Hulu)

    ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
    Phoebe Waller-Bridge – Fleabag (Amazon) (WINNER)
    Christina Applegate – Dead to Me (Netflix)
    Alison Brie – GLOW (Netflix)
    Rachel Brosnahan – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)
    Kirsten Dunst – On Becoming a God in Central Florida (Showtime)
    Julia Louis-Dreyfus – Veep (HBO)
    Catherine O’Hara – Schitt’s Creek

    SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
    Andrew Scott – Fleabag (Amazon) (WINNER)
    Andre Braugher – Brooklyn Nine-Nine (NBC)
    Anthony Carrigan – Barry (HBO)
    William Jackson Harper – The Good Place (NBC)
    Daniel Levy – Schitt’s Creek (Pop)
    Nico Santos – Superstore (NBC)
    Henry Winkler – Barry (HBO)

    SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
    Alex Borstein – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon) (WINNER)
    D’Arcy Carden – The Good Place (NBC)
    Sian Clifford – Fleabag (Amazon)
    Betty Gilpin – GLOW (Netflix)
    Rita Moreno – One Day at a Time (Netflix)
    Annie Murphy – Schitt’s Creek (Pop)
    Molly Shannon – The Other Two (Comedy Central)

    LIMITED SERIES
    When They See Us (Netflix) (WINNER)
    Catch-22 (Hulu)
    Chernobyl (HBO)
    Fosse/Verdon (FX)
    The Loudest Voice (Showtime)
    Unbelievable (Netflix)
    Years and Years (HBO)

    ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
    Jharrel Jerome – When They See Us (Netflix) (WINNER)
    Christopher Abbott – Catch-22 (Hulu)
    Mahershala Ali – True Detective (HBO)
    Russell Crowe – The Loudest Voice (Showtime)
    Jared Harris – Chernobyl (HBO)
    Sam Rockwell – Fosse/Verdon(FX)
    Noah Wyle – The Red Line (CBS)

    ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
    Michelle Williams – Fosse/Verdon (FX) (WINNER)
    Kaitlyn Dever – Unbelievable (Netflix)
    Anne Hathaway – Modern Love (Amazon)
    Megan Hilty – Patsy & Loretta (Lifetime)
    Joey King – The Act (Hulu)
    Jessie Mueller – Patsy & Loretta (Lifetime)
    Merritt Wever – Unbelievable (Netflix)

    SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
    Stellan Skarsgård – Chernobyl (HBO) (WINNER)
    Asante Blackk – When They See Us (Netflix)
    George Clooney – Catch-22 (Hulu)
    John Leguizamo – When They See Us (Netflix)
    Dev Patel –Modern Love (Amazon)
    Jesse Plemons – El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie (Netflix)
    Russell Tovey – Years and Years (HBO)

    SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
    Toni Collette – Unbelievable (Netflix) (WINNER)
    Patricia Arquette – The Act (Hulu)
    Marsha Stephanie Blake – When They See Us (Netflix)
    Niecy Nash – When They See Us (Netflix)
    Margaret Qualley – Fosse/Verdon (FX)
    Emma Thompson – Years and Years (HBO)
    Emily Watson – Chernobyl (HBO)

    ANIMATED SERIES
    BoJack Horseman (Netflix) (WINNER)
    Big Mouth (Netflix)
    The Dark Crystal: Age of Resistance (Netflix)
    She-Ra and the Princesses of Power (Netflix)
    The Simpsons (Fox)
    Undone (Amazon)

    TALK SHOW
    The Late Late Show with James Corden (CBS) (WINNER – TIE)
    Late Night with Seth Meyers (NBC) (WINNER – TIE)

    Desus & Mero (Showtime)
    Full Frontal with Samantha Bee (TBS)
    The Kelly Clarkson Show (NBC)
    Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (HBO)

    COMEDY SPECIAL
    Live in Front of a Studio Audience: Norman Lear’s ‘All in the Family’ and ‘The Jeffersons’ (ABC) (WINNER)
    Amy Schumer: Growing (Netflix)
    Jenny Slate: Stage Fright (Netflix)
    Ramy Youssef: Feelings (HBO)
    Seth Meyers: Lobby Baby (Netflix)
    Trevor Noah: Son of Patricia (Netflix)
    Wanda Sykes: Not Normal (Netflix)

    Reading now

    Popular entertainment stories