BAFTA Awards 2013: All the winners

  • Marie Claire is supported by its audience. When you purchase through links on our site, we may earn commission on some of the items you choose to buy.
  • It was a successful night for Ben Affleck and Anne Hathaway at the BAFTA Film Awards 2013

    The winners of this year’s BAFTA Film Awards have been unveiled during a star-studded ceremony at London’s Royal Opera House.

    Ben Affleck’s Argo was the biggest winner on the night, taking home the awards for Best Film, Best Director and Best Editing.

    THE BEST BAFTA DRESSES OF ALL TIME

    Les Misérables won a tonne of technical awards, along with the title of Best Supporting Actress for Anne Hathaway.

    Check out the full 2013 BAFTA Awards winners list below:

    Best Film
    Argo – WINNER
    Les Misérables
    Life of Pi
    Lincoln
    Zero Dark Thirty

    Outstanding British Film
    Anna Karenina
    The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel
    Les Miserables
    Seven Psychopaths
    Skyfall – WINNER

    Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer
    Bart Layton (director), Dimitri Doganis (producer) – The Imposter – WINNER
    David Morris (director), Jacqui Morris (director/producer) – McCullin
    Dexter Fletcher (director/writer), Danny King (writer) – Wild Bill
    James Bobin (director) – The Muppets
    Tina Gharavi (director/writer) – I Am Nasrine

    Film Not in the English Language
    Amour – WINNER
    Headhunters
    The Hunt
    Rust and Bone
    Untouchable

    Documentary
    The Imposter
    Marley
    McCullin
    Searching for Sugarman – WINNER
    West of Memphis

    Animated Film
    Brave – WINNER
    Frankenweenie
    Paranorman

    Director
    Michael Haneke – Amour
    Ben Affleck – Argo – WINNER
    Quentin Tarantino – Django Unchained
    Ang Lee – Life of Pi
    Kathryn Bigelow – Zero Dark Thirty

    Original Screenplay
    Amour
    Django Unchained – WINNER
    The Master
    Moonrise Kingdom
    Zero Dark Thirty

    Adapted Screenplay
    Argo
    Beasts of the Southern Wild
    Life of Pi
    Lincoln
    Silver Linings Playbook – WINNER

    Leading Actor
    Ben Affleck – Argo
    Bradley Cooper – Silver Linings Playbook
    Daniel Day Lewis – Lincoln – WINNER
    Hugh Jackman – Les Misérables
    Joaquin Phoenix – The Master

    Leading Actress
    Jessica Chastain – Zero Dark Thirty
    Marion Cotillard – Rust and Bone
    Jennifer Lawrence – Silver Linings Playbook
    Helen Mirren – Hitchcock
    Emmanuel Riva – Amour – WINNER

    Supporting Actor
    Alan Arkin – Argo
    Javier Bardem – Skyfall
    Philip Seymour Hoffman – The Master
    Tommy Lee Jones – Lincoln
    Christoph Waltz – Django Unchained – WINNER

    Supporting Actress
    Amy Adams – The Master
    Judi Dench – Skyfall
    Sally Field – Lincoln
    Anne Hathaway – Les Misérables – WINNER
    Helen Hunt – The Sessions

    Original Music
    Dario Marianelli – Anna Karenina
    Alexandre Desplat – Argo
    Mychael Danna – Life of Pi
    John Williams – Lincoln
    Thomas Newman – Skyfall – WINNER

    Cinematography
    Seamus McGarvey – Anna Karenina
    Danny Cohen – Les Misérables
    Claudio Miranda – Life of Pi – WINNER
    Janusz Kaminski – Lincoln
    Roger Deakins – Skyfall

    Editing
    William Goldenberg – Argo – WINNER
    Fred Raskin – Django Unchained
    Tim Squyres – Life of Pi
    Stuart Baird – Skyfall
    Dylan Tichenor, William Goldenberg – Zero Dark Thirty

    Production Design
    Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer – Anna Karenina
    Eve Stewart, Anna Lynch-Robinson – Les Misérables – WINNER
    David Gropman, Anna Pinnock – Life of Pi
    Rick Carter, Jim Erickson – Lincoln
    Dennis Gassner, Anna Pinnock – Skyfall

    Costume Design
    Jacqueline Durran – Anna Karenina – WINNER
    Beatrix Aruna Pasztor – Great Expectations
    Paco Delgado – Les Misérables
    Joanna Johnston – Lincoln
    Colleen Atwood – Snow White and the Huntsman

    Make Up & Hair
    Ivana Primorac – Anna Karenina
    Julie Hewett, Martin Samuel, Howard Berger – Hitchcock
    Peter Swords King, Richard Taylor, Rick Findlater – The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
    Lisa Westcott – Les Misérables – WINNER
    Lois Burwell, Kay Georgiou – Lincoln

    Sound
    Mark Ulano, Michael Minkler, Tony Lamberti, Wylie Stateman – Django Unchained
    Tony Johnson, Christopher Boyes, Michael Hedges, Michael Semanick, Brent Burge, Chris Ward – The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
    Simon Hayes, Andy Nelson, Mark Paterson, Jonathan Allen, Lee Walpole, John Warhurst – Les Misérables – WINNER
    Drew Kunin, Eugene Gearty, Philip Stockton, Ron Bartlett, D. M. Hemphill – Life of Pi
    Stuart Wilson, Scott Millan, Greg P. Russell, Per Hallberg, Karen Baker Landers – Skyfall

    Special Visual Effects
    Paul Franklin, Chris Corbould, Peter Bebb, Andrew Lockley – The Dark Knight Rises
    Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton, R. Christopher White – The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
    Bill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocheron, Erik-Jan De Boer – Life of Pi – WINNER
    Nominees TBC – The Avengers
    Richard Stammers, Charley Henley, Trevor Wood, Paul Butterworth – Prometheus

    Short Animation
    Here to Fall
    I’m Fine, Thanks
    The Making of Longbird – WINNER

    Short Film
    The Curse
    Good Night
    Swimmer – WINNER
    Tumult
    The Voorman Problem

    EE Rising Star Award
    Elizabeth Olsen
    Juno Temple – WINNER
    Suraj Sharma
    Andrea Riseborough
    Alicia Vikander

    THE BEST BAFTA DRESSES OF ALL TIME

    JENNIFER LAWRENCE AND AMANDA SEYFRIED ARRIVE IN LONDON FOR THE BAFTAS

    Reading now

    Popular