Oscars 2013: Jennifer Lawrence and Anne Hathaway win big!

  • Marie Claire is supported by its audience. When you purchase through links on our site, we may earn commission on some of the items you choose to buy.
  • Who won a coveted Academy Award at this year's Oscars? Find out here

    It was an amazing night at the Oscars 2013 with Jennifer Lawrence winning the award for Best Actress, Daniel Day-Lewis for Best Actor and Ben Affleck’s Argo taking home the prize for Best Picture.

    The FULL Oscars 2013 winners list is below:

    OSCARS 2013: RED CARPET PICTURES

    Best Picture

    Argo – WINNER!
    Amour
    Beasts of the Southern Wild
    Les Miserables
    Lincoln
    Zero Dark Thirty
    Life of Pi
    Silver Linings Playbook
    Django Unchained

    Best Actor in a Leading Role
    Daniel Day-Lewis – Lincoln – WINNER!
    Bradley Cooper -Silver Linings Playbook
    Joaquin Phoenix – The Master
    
Denzel Washington -Flight

    Hugh Jackman – Les Miserables

    Best Actress in a Leading Role
    Jessica Chastain – Zero Dark Thirty
    Jennifer Lawrence – Silver Linings Playbook – WINNER!
    Emmanuelle Riva – Amour
    Quvenzhane Wallis – Beasts of the Southern Wild
    
Naomi Watts – The Impossible

    Best Actor in a Supporting Role
    Philip Seymour Hoffman – The Master
    Tommy Lee Jones – Lincoln
    Robert De Niro – Silver Linings Playbook
    Alan Arkin – Argo
    Christoph Waltz – Django Unchained – WINNER!

    OSCARS 2013: FILM NOMINEE TRAILERS

    Best Actress in a Supporting Role
    Amy Adams – The Master
    Anne Hathaway – Les Miserables – WINNER!
    Sally Field – Lincoln
    
Helen Hunt – The Sessions
    Jacki Weaver – Silver Linings Playbook

    Best Director
    Michael Haneke – Amour
    Steven Spielberg – Lincoln
    David O. Russell – Silver Linings Playbook
    Ang Lee – Life of Pi – WINNER!
    Benh Zeitlin – Beasts of the Southern Wild

    Best Animated Feature
    Brave – WINNER!
    Frankenweenie
    Wreck-It Ralph
    ParaNorman
    The Pirates! Band of Misfits

    Best Animated Short Film
    Adam and Dog
    Combustible
    The Simpsons: The Longest Daycare
    Paperman – WINNER!
    Tram

    THE MOST ICONIC RED CARPET DRESSES OF ALL TIME

    Best Live Action Short Film
    Asad
    Buzkashi Boys
    Curfew – WINNER!
    Death of a Shadow (Dood van een Schaduw)
    Henry

    Best Cinematography
    Seamus McGarvey – Anna Karenina
    Claudio Miranda – Life of Pi – WINNER!
    Roger Deakins – Skyfall
    Robert Richardson – Django Unchained
    
Janusz Kaminski – Lincoln

    Best Costume Design
    Jacqueline Durran – Anna Karenina – WINNER!
    
Paco Delgado – Les Miserables
    Joanna Johnston – Lincoln
    Eiko Ishioka – Mirror Mirror
    Colleen Atwood – Snow White and the Huntsman

    Best Documentary Feature
    The Gatekeepers
    How to Survive a Plague
    The Invisible War
    Searching for Sugar Man – WINNER!
    5 Broken Cameras

    Best Documentary Short
    Mondays at Racine
    Inocente – WINNER!
    Kings Point
    Open Heart
    Redemption

    Best Film Editing
    William Goldenberg – Argo – WINNER!
    Michael Kahn – Lincoln
    Tim Squyres – Life of Pi
    Dylan Tichenor, William Goldenberg – Zero Dark Thirty
    Jay Cassidy and Crispin Struthers – Silver Linings Playbook

    Best Foreign Language Film
    Amour – WINNER!
    Kon-Tiki
    No
    A Royal Affair
    War Witch

    Best Makeup and Hairstyling
    Peter Swords King, Rick Findlater and Tami Lane – The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
    Lisa Westcott and Julie Dartnell – Les Miserables – WINNER!
    Howard Berger, Peter Montagna and Martin Samuel – Hitchcock

    Best Original Score
    Alexandre Desplat – Argo
    
Dario Marianelli – Anna Karenina
    Mychael Danna – Life of Pi – WINNER!
    John Williams – Lincoln
    Thomas Newman – Skyfall

    Best Original Song
    Before My Time from Chasing Ice – Music and Lyric by J. Ralph

    Suddenly from Les Miserables – Music by Claude-Michel Schönberg; Lyric by Herbert Kretzmer and Alain Boublil

    Skyfall from Skyfall – Music and Lyric by Adele Adkins and Paul Epworth

    Pi’s Lullaby from Life of Pi – Music by Mychael Danna; Lyric by Bombay Jayashri

    Everybody Needs a Best Friend from Ted – Music by Walter Murphy; Lyric by Seth MacFarlane

    Best Production Design
    Sarah Greenwood and Katie Spencer – Anna Karenina
    David Gropman and Anna Pinnock – Life of Pi
    Rick Carter and Jim Erickson – Lincoln – WINNER!
    Eve Stewart and Anna Lynch-Robinson – Les Miserables
    Dan Hennah, Ra Vincent and Simon Bright – The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey

    OSCAR 2013 NOMINEES

    Best Sound Editing
    Argo
    Life of Pi
    Django Unchained
    Zero Dark Thirty – WINNER!
    Skyfall

    Best Sound Mixing
    Argo
    Les Miserables – WINNER!
    Skyfall
    Life of Pi
    Lincoln

    Best Visual Effects
    Marvel’s The Avengers
    The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
    Life of Pi – WINNER!
    Prometheus
    Snow White and the Huntsman

    Best Adapted Screenplay
    Tony Kushner – Lincoln
    Chris Terrio – Argo – WINNER!
    David O. Russell – Silver Linings Playbook
    David Magee – Life of Pi
    
Benh Zeitlin and Lucy Alibar – Beasts of the Southern Wild

    Best Original Screenplay
    Mark Boal – Zero Dark Thirty
    Wes Anderson and Roman Coppola – Moonrise Kingdom
    Michael Haneke – Amour
    Quentin Tarantino – Django Unchained – WINNER!
    
John Gatins – Flight

    SEE ALL THE OSCARS 2013 RED CARPET PICS

    OSCARS 2013: PRE-PARTIES

    Reading now

    Popular