Everything you need to know about this new super oil
Remember when argan oil came on the scene and our minds were well and truly blown? And when we became so obsessed with coconut oil that we filled both our kitchens and bathrooms with it? Well, get ready for a whole new obsession in the form of Marula oil, the latest miracle product that beauty industry experts are obsessed with.
Here’s everything you need to know…
What is marula oil?
A super oil harvested from the nut inside a marula fruit found in southern Africa. Marula oil has been used for medicinal reasons by the Ovambo women in northern Namibia for generations thanks for its ability to protect skin and hair from environmental aggressors such as harsh heat, wind and sun.
What’s the big deal?
Marula oil really is the whole package – it’s light, it’s fast-absorbing, packed with nutrients and super-hydrating without leaving a greasy residue.
It’s therefore suitable for every skin type, helping to soften skin and balance moisture levels.
It’s also proven to reduce the signs of ageing by increasing skin elasticity, minimising fine lines and repairing damage caused by pollution and sun exposure.
It also contains four times as much Vitamin C as oranges and 60% more antioxidants than any other oil, including argan oil, making it a real superhero when it comes to beauty.
How does it work?
The nutrients contained in marula oil are essential fatty acids such as omegas-6 and -9 which protect your skin from environmental damage that can lead to premature ageing.
Since these nutrients are made from much smaller molecules than other, thicker hydrating oils, they are absorbed my your skin much more easily. This means that they penetrate deeper rather than just locking moisture into the surface like other traditional oils.
What if I have acne?
Marula oil can actually help. By hydrating your skin, marula oil will heal blemishes faster and help prevent them in the future thanks to its antimicrobial properties which fight bacteria.
It will also ensure that your skin stays hydrated, a factor which is key in preventing it from overproducing the oil that can lead to breakouts. Don’t worry about it clogging your pores either – marula oil is a non-comedogenic, meaning that it doesn’t block pores and cause blackheads because it’s so quickly absorbed.
What else can I use it for?
Marula oil is also great for hair and nails thanks to its moisturising properties. Use it on your cuticles to quickly hydrate your nail bed without leaving you with greasy fingers and on brittle nails to help fortify them.
Meanwhile, slick it on your hair to nourish and protect hair from the elements. It’s also great for fighting frizz and giving hair a weightless satin finish.
Time to start stocking up your cupboards STAT…