Oscars 2015: The FULL Winners List

  • Marie Claire is supported by its audience. When you purchase through links on our site, we may earn commission on some of the items you choose to buy.
  • Step right this way to find out who won a coveted Academy Award.

    The Oscars 2015 are over for another year, and it was a night of few surprises with Julianne Moore winning Best Actress for Still Alice and Eddie Redmayne taking the Best Actor role for The Theory of Everything.

    In a starry ceremony held at the Dolby Theatre in Los Angeles, the 87th Academy Awards saw the likes of Meryl Streep, Lupita Nyong’o, Jennifer Aniston, Reese Witherspoon and so many more hit the red carpet.

    The most successful films on the night were Birdman and Grand Budapest Hotel, with four wins each, followed by Whiplash with three.

    Take a look below for the full winners list:

    Best Picture:

    American Sniper

    Boyhood
    
The Imitation Game
    
Selma

    The Theory of Everything

    Winner: Birdman

    The Grand Budapest Hotel

    Whiplash

    Best Actress:
    
Marion Cotillard, Two Days, One Night
    
Felicity Jones, The Theory of Everything
    
Winner: Julianne Moore, Still Alice
    
Rosamund Pike, Gone Girl

    Reese Witherspoon, Wild

    Best Actor:

    Bradley Cooper, American Sniper
    
Steve Carell, Foxcatcher

    Benedict Cumberbatch, The Imitation Game
    
Winner: Eddie Redmayne, The Theory of Everything

    Michael Keaton, Birdman

    Directing:

    Wes Anderson, The Grand Budapest Hotel

    Winner: Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Birdman

    Richard Linklater, Boyhood

    Bennett Miller, Foxcatcher
    
Morten Tyldum, The Imitation Game

    Best Supporting Actress:

    Winner: Patricia Arquette, Boyhood
    
Laura Dern, Wild

    Keira Knightley, The Imitation Game
    
Emma Stone, Birdman

    Meryl Streep, Into the Woods 


    Best Supporting Actor:
    
Robert Duvall, The Judge

    Ethan Hawke, Boyhood

    Edward Norton, Birdman

    Mark Ruffalo, Foxcatcher
    
Winner: J.K. Simmons, Whiplash

    Adapted Screenplay:

    Jason Hall, American Sniper
    
Winner: Graham Moore, The Imitation Game
    
Paul Thomas Anderson, Inherent Vice

    Anthony McCarten, The Theory of Everything

    Damien Chazelle, Whiplash

    Original Screenplay:

    Wes Anderson, The Grand Budapest Hotel
    
Winner: Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu, Alexander Dinelaris, Armando Bo, & Nicolas Giacobone, Birdman

    E. Max Frye and Dan Futterman, Foxcatcher

    Richard Linklater, Boyhood

    Dan Gilroy, Nightcrawler


    Original Score
    
Winner: Alexandre Desplat, The Grand Budapest Hotel

    Alexandre Desplat, The Imitation Game
    
Jóhann Jóhannsson, Theory of Everything

    Gary Yershon, Mr. Turner
    
Hans Zimmer, Interstellar

    Original Song:

    “Everything Is Awesome,” The LEGO Movie

    “Grateful,” Beyond the Lights
    
”I’m Not Gonna Miss You,” Glen Campbell…I’ll Be Me
    
”Lost Stars,” Begin Again
    
Winner: “Glory,” Selma

    Documentary Feature:

    Winner: Citizenfour

    Finding Vivian Maier

    Last Days In Vietnam
    
The Salt of the Earth
    
Virunge

    Film Editing:

    American Sniper

    Boyhood

    The Grand Budapest Hotel

    The Imitation Game

    Winner: Whiplash

    Cinematography:

    Winner: Emmanuel Lubezki, Birdman

    Robert Yeoman, The Grand Budapest Hotel
    
Lukasz Zal and Ryszard Lenczewski, Ida
Dick Pope, Mr. Turner
    
Roger Deakins, Unbroken

    Production Design:

    Winner: The Grand Budapest Hotel

    The Imitation Game
    
Interstellar
    
Into the Woods
    
Mr. Turner

    Animated Feature Film:
    
Winner: Big Hero 6

    Song of the Sea
    
The Tale of Princess Kaguya
    
The Boxtrolls
    
How to Train Your Dragon 2


    Animated Short Film:

    The Bigger Picture
    
The Dam Keeper

    Winner: Feast

    Me and My Moulton

    A Single Life


    Visual Effects:

    Captain America: Winter Soldier
    
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes

    Guardians of the Galaxy

    Winner: Interstellar

    X-Men: Days of Future Past


    Sound Editing:

    Winner: American Sniper
    
Birdman

    The Hobbit: The Battle of The Five Armies
    
Interstellar

    Unbroken


    Best Sound Mixing:

    American Sniper
    
Birdman
    
Interstellar
    
Unbroken

    Winner: Whiplash

    Documentary Short Subject:

    Winner: Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1

    Joanna

    Our Curse

    The Reaper

    White Earth


    Live Action Short Film:
    
Aya
    
Boogaloo and Graham

    Butter Lamp
    
Parvaneh

    Winner: The Phone Call


    Foreign Language Film:

    Winner: Ida

    Leviathan
    
Tangerines
    
Timbuktu

    Wild Tales


    Makeup and Hairstyling:

    Bill Corso and Dennis Liddiard, Foxcatcher

    Winner: Frances Hannon and Mark Coulier, The Grand Budapest Hotel

    Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou and David White, Guardians of the Galaxy


    Costume Design:

    Winner: Milena Canonero, The Grand Budapest Hotel

    Mark Bridges, Inherent Vice
    
Colleen Atwood, Into the Woods
    
Anna B. Sheppard and Jane Clive, Maleficent

    Jacqueline Durran, Mr. Turner


    Reading now

    Popular