Here’s who won big at the Oscars 2018

  • Marie Claire is supported by its audience. When you purchase through links on our site, we may earn commission on some of the items you choose to buy.
  • From Gary Oldman to Allison Janney, here's who won big on the night...

    The Oscars 2018 took place just hours ago, held this year in LA’s Dolby Theatre and hosted by talk show host Jimmy Kimmel.

    Jimmy’s opening monologue set the tone of the night, addressing the #MeToo movement and calling for change, with A-list award-winners then following suit, using their acceptance speeches to call out gender inequality, with Best Actress winner Frances McDormand asking all of the women in the room to stand with her.

    But who won big? And which wins made history?

    From Greta Gerwig’s record-breaking nomination making her the fifth woman ever to be nominated for a Best Director gong to a very surprising Best Picture win from The Shape of Water, here’s everything you need to know…

    Rex

    Here’s who won big at the Oscars 2018…

    Actress in a Leading Role
    Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water
    Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri***WINNER
    Margot Robbie, I, Tonya
    Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird
    Meryl Streep, The Post

    Actor in a Leading Role
    Timothée Chalamet, Call Me by Your Name
    Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread
    Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out
    Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour***WINNER
    Denzel Washington, Roman J. Israel, Esq.

    Actress in a Supporting Role
    Mary J. Blige, Mudbound
    Allison Janney, I, Tonya***WINNER
    Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird
    Lesley Manville, Phantom Thread
    Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water

    Actor in a Supporting Role
    Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project
    Woody Harrelson, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
    Richard Jenkins, The Shape of Water
    Christopher Plummer, All the Money in the World
    Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri ***WINNER

    Best Picture
    Call Me By Your Name
    Darkest Hour
    Dunkirk
    Get Out
    Lady Bird
    Phantom Thread
    The Post
    The Shape of Water***WINNER
    Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

    Makeup and Hairstyling
    Daniel Phillips and Lou Sheppard, Victoria & Abdul
    Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski, and Lucy Sibbick, Darkest Hour***WINNER
    Arjen Tuiten, Wonder

    Frances McDormand winning Best Actress for ‘Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri’. Credit: Rex

    Costume Design
    Jacqueline Durran, Beauty and the Beast
    Jacqueline Durran, Darkest Hour
    Mark Bridges, Phantom Thread***WINNER
    Luis Sequeira, The Shape of Water
    Consolata Boyle, Victoria & Abdul

    Documentary Feature
    Abacus: Small Enough to Jail
    Faces Places
    Icarus***WINNER
    Last Men in Aleppo
    Strong Island

    Sound Editing
    Julian Slater, Baby Driver
    Mark Mangini and Theo Green, Blade Runner 2049
    Richard King and Alex Gibson, Dunkirk***WINNER
    Nathan Robitaille and Nelson Ferreira, The Shape of Water
    Matthew Wood and Ren Klyce, Star Wars: The Last Jedi

    Sound Mixing
    Julian Slater, Tim Cavagin, and Mary H. Ellis, Baby Driver
    Ron Bartlett, Dough Hemphill, and Mac Ruth, Blade Runner 2049
    Mark Weingarten, Gregg Landarker, and Gary A. Rizzo, Dunkirk***WINNER
    Christian Cooke, Brad Zoern, and Glen Gauthier, The Shape of Water
    David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce, and Stuart Wilson, Star Wars: The Last Jedi

    Production Design
    Beauty and the Beast (Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer)
    Blade Runner: 2049 (Production Design: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Alessandra Querzola)
    Darkest Hour (Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer)
    Dunkirk (Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Gary Fettis)
    The Shape of Water (Production Design: Paul Denham Austerberry; Set Decoration: Shane Vieau and Jeff Melvin)***WINNER

    Foreign Language Film
    A Fantastic Woman (Chile)***WINNER
    The Insult (Lebanon)
    Loveless (Russia)
    Body and Soul (Hungary)
    The Square (Sweden)

    Jordan Peele winning for Best Original Screenplay for Get Out. Credit: Rex

    Animated Short Film
    Dear Basketball***WINNER
    Garden Party
    Lou
    Negative Space
    Revolting Rhymes

    Animated Feature Film
    The Boss Baby
    The Breadwinner
    Coco***WINNER
    Ferdinand
    Loving Vincent

    Visual Effects
    Blade Runner 2049 (John Nelson, Gerd Nefzer, Paul Lambert, and Richard R. Hoover)***WINNER
    Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 (Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Jonathan Fawkner, and Dan Sudick)
    Kong: Skull Island (Stephen Rosenbaum, Jeff White, Scott Benza, and Mike Meinardus)
    Star Wars: The Last Jedi (Ben Morris, Mike Mulholland, Neal Scanlan, and Chris Corbould)
    War for the Planet of the Apes (Joe Letteri, Daniel Barrett, Dan Lemmon, and Joel Whist)

    Film Editing
    Paul Machliss and Jonathan Amos, Baby Driver
    Lee Smith, Dunkirk ***WINNER
    Tatiana S. Riegel, I, Tonya
    Sidney Wolinsky, The Shape of Water
    Jon Gregory, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

    Documentary Short Subject
    Edith and Eddie
    Heaven Is a Traffic Jam on the 405**WINNER
    Heroin(e)
    Knife Skills
    Traffic Stop

    Live Action Short Film
    DeKalb Elementary
    The Eleven O’Clock
    My Nephew Emmett
    The Silent Child***WINNER
    Watu Wote: All of Us

    Jane Fonda and Helen Mirren presented the Best Actor Oscar. Credit: Rex

    Adapted Screenplay
    James Ivory, Call Me by Your Name***WINNER
    Scott Neustadter and Michael H. Weber, The Disaster Artist
    Scott Frank, James Mangold, and Michael Green, Logan
    Aaron Sorkin, Molly’s Game
    Virgil Williams and Dee Rees, Mudbound

    Original Screenplay
    Emily V. Gordon and Kumail Nanjiani, The Big Sick
    Jordan Peele, Get Out***WINNER
    Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird
    Guillermo del Toro and Vanessa Taylor, The Shape of Water
    Martin McDonagh, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

    Cinematography
    Roger A. Deakins, Blade Runner: 2049***WINNER
    Bruno Delbonnel, Darkest Hour
    Hoyte van Hoytema, Dunkirk
    Rachel Morrison, Mudbound
    Dan Laustsen, The Shape of Water

    Original Score
    Hans Zimmer, Dunkirk
    Jonny Greenwood, Phantom Thread
    Alexandre Desplat, The Shape of Water***WINNER
    John Williams, Star Wars: The Last Jedi
    Carter Burwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

    Original Song
    “Mighty River,” Mudbound
    “Mystery of Love,” Call Me by Your Name
    “Remember Me,” Coco***WINNER
    “Stand Up for Something,” Marshall
    “This Is Me,” The Greatest Showman

    Directing
    Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk
    Jordan Peele, Get Out
    Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird
    Paul Thomas Anderson, Phantom Thread
    Guillermo del Toro, Shape of Water***WINNER

    Reading now

    Popular entertainment stories