The Brits win big at BAFTAs 2010

The best of British triumph at BAFTAs as Carey Mulligan and Colin Firth both took home main prizes

It was a triumph for the Brits at last night’s BAFTAs, as Colin Firth and Carey Mulligan both took home awards.

SEE ALL THE BAFTA PICS HERE! 

The stars collected the revered Best Actor and Best Actress prizes – 24-year-old Carey for her role in An Education and lovely Mr Firth for his part in Tom Ford’s directorial debut, A Single Man.

COLIN FIRTH INTERVIEW

It was another triumph for Mo’Nique, who claimed Best Supporting Actress for her role in Precious, while Christoph Waltz took home the Best Supporting Actor gong for his role on Inglourious Basterds.

And as far as films were concerned, gritty war drama The Hurt Locker swept the board, earning a whopping six awards in total, including Best Director for Katherine Bigelow.

Twilight star Kristen Stewart collected the Orange Rising Star award, beating off stiff competition from the likes of Carey Mulligan, Nicholas Hoult and Tahar Rahim to clinch her gong.

The young star paid tribute to her loyal fans in her acceptance speech, saying: ‘Firstly I have to thank the fans of Twilight for proving to be the most devoted and attentive fans ever,’ before going on to thank her friends and family. 

What did you think of last night’s ceremony? Did the right stars take home prizes? Let us know your thoughts in the comments box below.

SEE ALL THE BAFTA PARTY PICS HERE

SEE THE STARS WALK THE BAFTA RED CARPET 

READ OUR COLIN FIRTH INTERVIEW

Read the full list of winners below… 

Best Actor
WINNER: Colin Firth (A Single Man)
Jeff Bridges (Crazy Heart)
George Clooney (Up in the Air)
Jeremy Renner (The Hurt Locker)
Andy Serkis (Sex & Drugs & Rock & Roll)

Best Actress
WINNER: Carey Mulligan (An Education)
Saoirse Ronan (The Lovely Bones)
Gabourey Sidibe (Precious)
Meryl Streep (Julie & Julia)
Audrey Tautou (Coco Before Chanel)

Best Suporting Actor
WINNER: Christoph Waltz (Inglourious Basterds
Alec Baldwin (It’s Complicated)
Christian McKay (Me and Orson Welles)
Alfred Molina (An Education)
Stanley Tucci (The Lovely Bones)

Best Supporting Actress
WINNER: Mo’Nique (Precious)
Anne-Marie Duff (Nowhere Boy)
Vera Farmiga (Up in the Air)
Anna Kendrick (Up in the Air)
Kristin Scott Thomas (Nowhere Boy)

Best Film
WINNER: The Hurt Locker
Avatar
An Education
Precious
Up in the Air

Best Director
WINNER: Kathryn Bigelow (The Hurt Locker)
Neill Blomkamp (District 9)
James Cameron (Avatar)
Lone Scherfig (An Education)
Quentin Tarantino (Inglourious Basterds)

Original Screenplay
WINNER: The Hurt Locker
The Hangover
Inglourious Basterds
A Serious Man
Up

Adapted Screenplay
WINNER: Up in the Air
District 9
An Education
In the Loop
Precious

Outstanding British Film
WINNER: Fish Tank
An Education
In the Loop
Moon
Nowhere Boy

Orange Rising Star Award
WINNER: Kristen Stewart
Jesse Eisenberg
Nicholas Hoult
Carey Mulligan
Tahar Rahim

Costume Design
WINNER: The Young Victoria
Bright Star
Coco Before Chanel
An Education
A Single Man

Make-Up & Hair
WINNER: The Young Victoria
Coco Before Chanel
An Education
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus
Nine

Film not in the English Language
WINNER: A Prophet
Broken Embraces
Coco Before Chanel
Let the Right One In
The White Ribbon

Animated Film
WINNER: Up
Coraline
Fantastic Mr Fox

Cinematography
WINNER: The Hurt Locker
Avatar
District 9
Inglourious Basterds
The Road

Editing
WINNER: The Hurt Locker
Avatar
District 9
Inglourious Basterds
Up in the Air

Music
WINNER: Up
Avatar
Crazy Heart
Fantastic Mr Fox
Sex & Drugs & Rock & Roll

Production Design
WINNER: Avatar
District 9
Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus
Inglourious Basterds

Sound
WINNER: The Hurt Locker
Avatar
District 9
Star Trek
Up

Visual Effects
WINNER: Avatar
District 9
Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince
The Hurt Locker
Star Trek

Short Animation
WINNNER: Mother of Many
The Gruffalo
The Happy Duckling

Short Film
WINNER: I Do Air
14
Jade
Mixtape
Off Season

Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer
WINNER: Duncan Jones (director, Moon)
Lucy Bailey, Andrew Thompson, Elizabeth Morgan Hemlock, David Pearson (directors/producers, Mugabe and the White African)
Eran Creevy (writer-director, Shifty)
Stuart Hazeldine (writer-director, Exam)
Sam Taylor-Wood (director, Nowhere Boy)

Reading now

Popular