2010 Golden Globe winners

Discover who won what at this year's glittering Golden Globes ceremony

Forget Hollywood’s bright young things, last night’s glittering Golden Globes ceremony was all about celebrating old-school talent with Sandra Bullock and Meryl Streep taking home the two best actress Globes and Robert Downey Jr and Jeff Bridges the two best actor prizes.

SEE ALL THE RED CARPET PHOTOS HERE

With Ricky Gervais playing host, and the ceremony at its usual home – the Beverly Hills Hilton – the stage was set for a classic awards show, and the first in a season that promises to be as glitzy and tearful as all those that have gone before it.

Sci-fi hit Avatar was the big hit of the night, named Best Film Drama, while its director, James Cameron, was also honoured.

Unlike the Oscars and Screen Actor Awards, the Golden Globes also award prizes to television series and stars, paving the way for names like Chloe Sevigny – winner of a Best Actress award last night for her role in HBO’s Big Love – and Alec Baldwin – named Best Actor for his part in Tina Fey’s comedy 30 Rock – to have their five minutes on the podium.

GOLDEN GLOBES 2010: FASHION SPECIAL

Read the full list of winners and nominees below…

FILM
Best Film (Drama)
WINNER: Avatar
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
Precious
Up In The Air

Best Actor (Drama)
WINNER: Jeff Bridges (Crazy Heart)
George Clooney (Up in the Air)
Colin Firth (A Single Man)
Morgan Freeman (Invictus)
Tobey Maguire (Brothers)

Best Actor (Musical or Comedy)
WINNER: Robert Downey Jr. (Sherlock Holmes)
Matt Damon (The Informant!)
Daniel Day-Lewis (Nine)
Joseph Gordon-Levitt ((500) Days of Summer)
Michael Stuhlbarg (A Serious Man)

Best Actress (Drama)
WINNER: Sandra Bullock (The Blind Side)
Emily Blunt (The Young Victoria)
Helen Mirren (The Last Station)
Carey Mulligan (An Education)
Gabourey Sidibe (Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire)

Best Film (Musical or Comedy)
WINNER: The Hangover
(500) Days of Summer
It’s Complicated
Julie & Julia
Nine

Best Director
WINNER: James Cameron (Avatar)
Kathryn Bigelow (The Hurt Locker)
Clint Eastwood (Invictus)
Jason Reitman (Up in the Air)
Quentin Tarantino (Inglorious Basterds)

Best Supporting Actor
WINNER: Christoph Waltz (Inglourious Basterds)
Matt Damon (Invictus)
Woody Harrelson (The Messenger)
Christopher Plummer (Station)
Stanley Tucci (Bones)

Best Foreign Language Film
WINNER: The White Ribbon
Baaria
Broken Embraces
The Maid (La Nana)
A Prophet

Best Screenplay
WINNER: Jason Reitman, Sheldon Turner (Up in the Air)
Neill Blomkamp (District 9)
Mark Boal (The Hurt Locker)
Nancy Meyers (It’s Complicated)
Quentin Tarantino (Inglorious Basterds)

Best Actress (Musical or Comedy)
WINNER: Meryl Streep (Julie & Julia)
Sandra Bullock (The Proposal)
Marion Cotillard (Nine)
Julia Roberts (Duplicity)
Meryl Streep (It’s Complicated)

Best Original Score
WINNER: Michael Giacchino (Up)
Marvin Hamlisch (The Informant!)
James Horner (Avatar)
Abel Korzeniowski (A Single Man)
Karen O, Carter Burwell (Where the Wild Things Are)

Best Original Song
WINNER: ‘The Weary Kind (Theme from Crazy Heart)’ (Crazy Heart)
‘Cinema Italiano’ (Nine)
‘I Want to Come Home’ (Everybody’s Fine)
‘I Will See You’ (Avatar)
‘Winter’ (Brothers)

Best Animated Feature Film
WINNER: Up
Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs
Coraline
Fantastic Mr. Fox
The Princess and the Frog

Best Supporting Actress
WINNER: Mo’Nique (Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire)
Penelope Cruz (Nine)
Vera Farmiga (Up in the Air)
Anna Kendrick (Up in the Air)
Julianne Moore (A Single Man)

TELEVISION AWARDS
Best Comedy or Musical Series

WINNER: Glee
30 Rock
Entourage
Modern Family
The Office

Best Supporting Actress
WINNER: Chloe Sevigny (Big Love)
Jane Lynch (Glee)
Rose Byrne (Damages)
Janet McTeer (Into the Storm)
Jane Adams (Hung)

Best Drama Series

WINNER: Mad Men
Big Love
Dexter
House
True Blood

Best Actor in a Comedy Series
WINNER: Alec Baldwin (30 Rock)
Steve Carell (The Office)
David Duchovny (Californication)
Matthew Morrison (Glee)
Thomas Jane (Hung)

Best Actress in a Miniseries or TV Movie
WINNER: Drew Barrymore (Grey Gardens)
Joan Allen (Georgia O’Keefe)
Jessica Lange (Grey Gardens)
Anna Paquin (The Courageous Heart of Irena Sendler)
Sigourney Weaver (Prayers for Bobby)

Best Actor in a Miniseries or TV Movie
WINNER: Kevin Bacon (Taking Chances)
Kenneth Branagh (Wallander)
Chiwetel Ejiofor (Endgame)
Brendan Gleeson (Into the Storm)
Jeremy Irons (Georgia O’Keeffe)

Best Miniseries or TV Movie
WINNER: Grey Gardens
Georgia O’Keeffe
Into the Storm
Little Dorrit
Taking Chance

Best Actress in a Television Drama
WINNER: Julianna Margulies (The Good Wife)
Glenn Close (Damages)
January Jones (Mad Men)
Anna Paquin (True Blood)
Kyra Sedgwick (The Closer)

Best Actor in a Television Drama

WINNER: Michael C. Hall (Dexter)
Simon Baker (The Mentalist)
Jon Hamm (Mad Men)
Hugh Laurie (House)
Bill Paxton (Big Love)

Best Supporting Actor
WINNER: John Lithgow (Dexter)
Jeremy Piven (Entourage)
Neil Patrick Harris (How I Met Your Mother)
William Hurt (Damages)
Michael Emerson (Lost)

Best Actress in a Comedy Series

WINNER: Toni Collette (The United States of Tara)
Tina Fey (30 Rock)
Edie Falco (Nurse Jackie)
Lea Michele (Glee)
Courteney Cox (Cougar Town)

Reading now

Popular