London Fashion Week provisional schedule

The London Fashion Week schedule is in

With the two month countdown looming this week, the London Fashion Week provisional schedule has pinged into our inbox, and with the event celebrating its 25th anniversary, it looks set to be the best yet.

First up, and as with previous seasons, Irish designer Paul Costelloe will kick off proceedings on the morning of Friday 18 September. Ensuring that the week starts as it means to go on, the day is packed full of must-see shows, including Fashion Fringe winner Eun Jeong and Bora Aksu.

Onto Saturday, and Peter Jensen will be getting the fashion pack out of bed early, taking the day’s opening 9am slot, followed by a host of hot tickets, including PPQ, Danielle Scutt, Charles Anastase and Jenny Packham.

Ensuring Sunday certainly won’t be a day of rest, Matthew Williamson marks his return to the capital’s catwalks with a 1.15pm show, joining an action-packed schedule of big names, including Betty Jackson, Jasper Conran, Topshop Unique, Julien Macdonald and Vivienne Westwood.

Marking her second LFW appearance, Sienna Miller is back with her Twenty8Twelve label on the Monday, preceded by the likes of Luella, Todd Lynn, Christopher Kane, Paul Smith and House of Holland.

Completing the womenswear shows (there is day of menswear on Wednesday), Tuesday hosts Basso & Brooke, Amanda Wakeley, Jonathan Saunders and Nathan Jenden, before a grand finale, where Burberry will conclude the fashion-packed week.

For the full provisional scheudule, subject to change, see below.

LONDON FASHION WEEK PROVISIONAL CATWALK SCHEDULE SEPTEMBER 2009

FRIDAY 18 SEPTEMBER

10.00 Paul Costelloe

10.30 Hat Collective /Opening LFW

11.30 Caroline Charles

13.45 Eun Jeong

16.30 Bora Aksu

18.00 Emilio de la Morena

20.30 Aminaka Wilmont

SATURDAY 19 SEPTEMBER

9.00 Peter Jensen

10.00 Mark Fast

10.00 Mary Katrantzou

11.15 John Rocha

12.15 Margaret Howell

13.15 Kinder Aggugini

14.15 Danielle Scutt

15.30 Osman

16.30 Jenny Packham

17.30 Ashish

18.45 Charles Anastase

20.00 PPQ

SUNDAY 20 SEPTEMBER

9.00 Betty Jackson

10.00 Louise Goldin

11.00 Nicole Farhi

12.15 Jasper Conran

13.15 Matthew Williamson

14.15 Eley Kishimoto

15.15 Unique

16.30 Graeme Black

17.30 Julien Macdonald

18.30 Vivienne Westwood Red Label

19.30 Richard Nicoll

20.30 Issa

MONDAY 21 SEPTEMBER

9.00 Meadham Kirchhoff

10.00 Luella

11.00 Marios Schwab

12.15 Todd Lynn

13.15 Fashion Fringe

14.30 Christopher Kane

15.30 Josh Goot

16.45 Jaeger London

17.45 House of Holland

18.45 Paul Smith

19.45 Twenty8Twelve

20.45 Pringle of Scotland

TUESDAY 22 SEPTEMBER

9.00 Peter Pilotto

10.00 Jeremy Scott

11.00 Erdem

12.15 Roksanda Ilincic

13.15 Fashion East

14.15 Jonathan Saunders

15.30 Nathan Jenden

16.30 Basso & Brooke

17.30 Amanda Wakeley

18.30 Burberry

Reading now

Popular