Oscars 2015: The FULL Winners List

Step right this way to find out who won a coveted Academy Award.

The Oscars 2015 are over for another year, and it was a night of few surprises with Julianne Moore winning Best Actress for Still Alice and Eddie Redmayne taking the Best Actor role for The Theory of Everything.

In a starry ceremony held at the Dolby Theatre in Los Angeles, the 87th Academy Awards saw the likes of Meryl Streep, Lupita Nyong’o, Jennifer Aniston, Reese Witherspoon and so many more hit the red carpet.

The most successful films on the night were Birdman and Grand Budapest Hotel, with four wins each, followed by Whiplash with three.

Take a look below for the full winners list:

Best Picture:

American Sniper

Boyhood

The Imitation Game

Selma

The Theory of Everything

Winner: Birdman

The Grand Budapest Hotel

Whiplash

Best Actress:

Marion Cotillard, Two Days, One Night

Felicity Jones, The Theory of Everything

Winner: Julianne Moore, Still Alice

Rosamund Pike, Gone Girl

Reese Witherspoon, Wild

Best Actor:

Bradley Cooper, American Sniper

Steve Carell, Foxcatcher

Benedict Cumberbatch, The Imitation Game

Winner: Eddie Redmayne, The Theory of Everything

Michael Keaton, Birdman

Directing:

Wes Anderson, The Grand Budapest Hotel

Winner: Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Birdman

Richard Linklater, Boyhood

Bennett Miller, Foxcatcher

Morten Tyldum, The Imitation Game

Best Supporting Actress:

Winner: Patricia Arquette, Boyhood

Laura Dern, Wild

Keira Knightley, The Imitation Game

Emma Stone, Birdman

Meryl Streep, Into the Woods 


Best Supporting Actor:

Robert Duvall, The Judge

Ethan Hawke, Boyhood

Edward Norton, Birdman

Mark Ruffalo, Foxcatcher

Winner: J.K. Simmons, Whiplash

Adapted Screenplay:

Jason Hall, American Sniper

Winner: Graham Moore, The Imitation Game

Paul Thomas Anderson, Inherent Vice

Anthony McCarten, The Theory of Everything

Damien Chazelle, Whiplash

Original Screenplay:

Wes Anderson, The Grand Budapest Hotel

Winner: Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu, Alexander Dinelaris, Armando Bo, & Nicolas Giacobone, Birdman

E. Max Frye and Dan Futterman, Foxcatcher

Richard Linklater, Boyhood

Dan Gilroy, Nightcrawler


Original Score

Winner: Alexandre Desplat, The Grand Budapest Hotel

Alexandre Desplat, The Imitation Game

Jóhann Jóhannsson, Theory of Everything

Gary Yershon, Mr. Turner

Hans Zimmer, Interstellar

Original Song:

“Everything Is Awesome,” The LEGO Movie

“Grateful,” Beyond the Lights

”I’m Not Gonna Miss You,” Glen Campbell…I’ll Be Me

”Lost Stars,” Begin Again

Winner: “Glory,” Selma

Documentary Feature:

Winner: Citizenfour

Finding Vivian Maier

Last Days In Vietnam

The Salt of the Earth

Virunge

Film Editing:

American Sniper

Boyhood

The Grand Budapest Hotel

The Imitation Game

Winner: Whiplash

Cinematography:

Winner: Emmanuel Lubezki, Birdman

Robert Yeoman, The Grand Budapest Hotel

Lukasz Zal and Ryszard Lenczewski, Ida
Dick Pope, Mr. Turner

Roger Deakins, Unbroken

Production Design:

Winner: The Grand Budapest Hotel

The Imitation Game

Interstellar

Into the Woods

Mr. Turner

Animated Feature Film:

Winner: Big Hero 6

Song of the Sea

The Tale of Princess Kaguya

The Boxtrolls

How to Train Your Dragon 2


Animated Short Film:

The Bigger Picture

The Dam Keeper

Winner: Feast

Me and My Moulton

A Single Life


Visual Effects:

Captain America: Winter Soldier

Dawn of the Planet of the Apes

Guardians of the Galaxy

Winner: Interstellar

X-Men: Days of Future Past


Sound Editing:

Winner: American Sniper

Birdman

The Hobbit: The Battle of The Five Armies

Interstellar

Unbroken


Best Sound Mixing:

American Sniper

Birdman

Interstellar

Unbroken

Winner: Whiplash

Documentary Short Subject:

Winner: Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1

Joanna

Our Curse

The Reaper

White Earth


Live Action Short Film:

Aya

Boogaloo and Graham

Butter Lamp

Parvaneh

Winner: The Phone Call


Foreign Language Film:

Winner: Ida

Leviathan

Tangerines

Timbuktu

Wild Tales


Makeup and Hairstyling:

Bill Corso and Dennis Liddiard, Foxcatcher

Winner: Frances Hannon and Mark Coulier, The Grand Budapest Hotel

Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou and David White, Guardians of the Galaxy


Costume Design:

Winner: Milena Canonero, The Grand Budapest Hotel

Mark Bridges, Inherent Vice

Colleen Atwood, Into the Woods

Anna B. Sheppard and Jane Clive, Maleficent

Jacqueline Durran, Mr. Turner


Reading now

Popular