Here’s who won big at the Oscars 2018

From Gary Oldman to Allison Janney, here's who won big on the night...

The Oscars 2018 took place just hours ago, held this year in LA’s Dolby Theatre and hosted by talk show host Jimmy Kimmel.

Jimmy’s opening monologue set the tone of the night, addressing the #MeToo movement and calling for change, with A-list award-winners then following suit, using their acceptance speeches to call out gender inequality, with Best Actress winner Frances McDormand asking all of the women in the room to stand with her.

But who won big? And which wins made history?

From Greta Gerwig’s record-breaking nomination making her the fifth woman ever to be nominated for a Best Director gong to a very surprising Best Picture win from The Shape of Water, here’s everything you need to know…


Here’s who won big at the Oscars 2018…

Actress in a Leading Role
Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water
Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri***WINNER
Margot Robbie, I, Tonya
Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird
Meryl Streep, The Post

Actor in a Leading Role
Timothée Chalamet, Call Me by Your Name
Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread
Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out
Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour***WINNER
Denzel Washington, Roman J. Israel, Esq.

Actress in a Supporting Role
Mary J. Blige, Mudbound
Allison Janney, I, Tonya***WINNER
Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird
Lesley Manville, Phantom Thread
Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water

Actor in a Supporting Role
Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project
Woody Harrelson, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Richard Jenkins, The Shape of Water
Christopher Plummer, All the Money in the World
Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri ***WINNER

Best Picture
Call Me By Your Name
Darkest Hour
Get Out
Lady Bird
Phantom Thread
The Post
The Shape of Water***WINNER
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Makeup and Hairstyling
Daniel Phillips and Lou Sheppard, Victoria & Abdul
Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski, and Lucy Sibbick, Darkest Hour***WINNER
Arjen Tuiten, Wonder

Frances McDormand winning Best Actress for ‘Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri’. Credit: Rex

Costume Design
Jacqueline Durran, Beauty and the Beast
Jacqueline Durran, Darkest Hour
Mark Bridges, Phantom Thread***WINNER
Luis Sequeira, The Shape of Water
Consolata Boyle, Victoria & Abdul

Documentary Feature
Abacus: Small Enough to Jail
Faces Places
Last Men in Aleppo
Strong Island

Sound Editing
Julian Slater, Baby Driver
Mark Mangini and Theo Green, Blade Runner 2049
Richard King and Alex Gibson, Dunkirk***WINNER
Nathan Robitaille and Nelson Ferreira, The Shape of Water
Matthew Wood and Ren Klyce, Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Sound Mixing
Julian Slater, Tim Cavagin, and Mary H. Ellis, Baby Driver
Ron Bartlett, Dough Hemphill, and Mac Ruth, Blade Runner 2049
Mark Weingarten, Gregg Landarker, and Gary A. Rizzo, Dunkirk***WINNER
Christian Cooke, Brad Zoern, and Glen Gauthier, The Shape of Water
David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce, and Stuart Wilson, Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Production Design
Beauty and the Beast (Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer)
Blade Runner: 2049 (Production Design: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Alessandra Querzola)
Darkest Hour (Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer)
Dunkirk (Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Gary Fettis)
The Shape of Water (Production Design: Paul Denham Austerberry; Set Decoration: Shane Vieau and Jeff Melvin)***WINNER

Foreign Language Film
A Fantastic Woman (Chile)***WINNER
The Insult (Lebanon)
Loveless (Russia)
Body and Soul (Hungary)
The Square (Sweden)

Jordan Peele winning for Best Original Screenplay for Get Out. Credit: Rex

Animated Short Film
Dear Basketball***WINNER
Garden Party
Negative Space
Revolting Rhymes

Animated Feature Film
The Boss Baby
The Breadwinner
Loving Vincent

Visual Effects
Blade Runner 2049 (John Nelson, Gerd Nefzer, Paul Lambert, and Richard R. Hoover)***WINNER
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 (Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Jonathan Fawkner, and Dan Sudick)
Kong: Skull Island (Stephen Rosenbaum, Jeff White, Scott Benza, and Mike Meinardus)
Star Wars: The Last Jedi (Ben Morris, Mike Mulholland, Neal Scanlan, and Chris Corbould)
War for the Planet of the Apes (Joe Letteri, Daniel Barrett, Dan Lemmon, and Joel Whist)

Film Editing
Paul Machliss and Jonathan Amos, Baby Driver
Lee Smith, Dunkirk ***WINNER
Tatiana S. Riegel, I, Tonya
Sidney Wolinsky, The Shape of Water
Jon Gregory, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Documentary Short Subject
Edith and Eddie
Heaven Is a Traffic Jam on the 405**WINNER
Knife Skills
Traffic Stop

Live Action Short Film
DeKalb Elementary
The Eleven O’Clock
My Nephew Emmett
The Silent Child***WINNER
Watu Wote: All of Us

Jane Fonda and Helen Mirren presented the Best Actor Oscar. Credit: Rex

Adapted Screenplay
James Ivory, Call Me by Your Name***WINNER
Scott Neustadter and Michael H. Weber, The Disaster Artist
Scott Frank, James Mangold, and Michael Green, Logan
Aaron Sorkin, Molly’s Game
Virgil Williams and Dee Rees, Mudbound

Original Screenplay
Emily V. Gordon and Kumail Nanjiani, The Big Sick
Jordan Peele, Get Out***WINNER
Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird
Guillermo del Toro and Vanessa Taylor, The Shape of Water
Martin McDonagh, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Roger A. Deakins, Blade Runner: 2049***WINNER
Bruno Delbonnel, Darkest Hour
Hoyte van Hoytema, Dunkirk
Rachel Morrison, Mudbound
Dan Laustsen, The Shape of Water

Original Score
Hans Zimmer, Dunkirk
Jonny Greenwood, Phantom Thread
Alexandre Desplat, The Shape of Water***WINNER
John Williams, Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Carter Burwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Original Song
“Mighty River,” Mudbound
“Mystery of Love,” Call Me by Your Name
“Remember Me,” Coco***WINNER
“Stand Up for Something,” Marshall
“This Is Me,” The Greatest Showman

Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk
Jordan Peele, Get Out
Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird
Paul Thomas Anderson, Phantom Thread
Guillermo del Toro, Shape of Water***WINNER

Reading now

Popular entertainment stories